Introduction

Our website address is: https://growinghealthierchurches.com.

Effective date: 8 February, 2021

We at Growing Healthier Churches (GHC) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information. The core requirements of the Act are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). These APPs set out how an organisation such as the GHC should collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. They also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and a right to correct it if it is wrong.

Remember that your use of GHC Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us.

Will GHC ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

What Information does GHC Collect?

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, if you register for our Services, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as, but not limited to, your name, email address, timezone. If you provide third-party account credentials, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with us, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to our Services is covered by this Privacy Policy. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include IP address, user email, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers that may be used by Google Analytics we use to monitor traffic. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

If you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honour “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

Will GHC Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone.

Protection of GHC and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of GHC, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your GHC dashboard is accessed through a secure google account login. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavour to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind information may be needed to establish the connection with your church management system.

You may stop using the Services at any time.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us an email at hello@growinghealthierchurches.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.