Privacy Policy

Introduction

Our website address is: https://growinghealthierchurches.com.

Effective date: 24th December 2021

We at Growing Healthier Churches Pty Ltd (ACN 637 437 447) (GHC) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing our website and any services provided by us (the "Services") in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the ways set out in this document.

Remember that your use of the Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

Our services connect your church management system to your Google account for displaying your church data in Google Data Studio. The data remains yours to manage and protect. Please refer to the following privacy policies that are relevant to you:
• Google (including Data Studio) Privacy Policy
• Elvanto Privacy Policy 
• Planning Centre Online Privacy Policy
Information in your church management system may be sensitive information but this information has been collected by your Church. The collection and management of this sensitive data remains the responsibility of the church managing the database.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you access or use our Services, but you acknowledge that our Services interface with various third parties that are not owned, controlled, or managed by us and who are not bound by this Privacy Policy. This specifically includes Google and Google Data Studio. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalise, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyse how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below. We do not store a copy of the information from your Church Management System.

As noted in the Terms of Service, we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 16, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided Personal Information to us, please contact us.

Will GHC ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well as by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.

What Information does GHC Collect and how is it collected?

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, if you register for our Services, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as, but not limited to:

  1. your name;
  2. email address;
  3. timezone;
  4. details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  5. any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  6. information you provide to us through customer surveys or registration forms; or
  7. any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include IP address, user email, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers that may be used by Google Analytics we use to monitor traffic. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

If you click on a link to a third party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you no longer use      our Services, and those third parties may not honour “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

Why does GHC collect, use and disclose Personal Information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use our website and Services;
  2. to communicate with you regarding your enquiry;
  3. to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  4. to analyse the data for research purposes and to incorporate it into our databases for general research and analysis purposes;
  5. to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  6. to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  7. to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; and
  8. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our legal rights with third parties.

In order for you to make full use of the Services your Personal Information may be disclosed to trusted third parties who will also hold information about you.

To whom might GHC disclose your Personal Information?

We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone.

We may disclose Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to: 

  1. our employees and related bodies corporate;
  2. third party suppliers and service providers;
  3. professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  4. payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments); 
  5. our existing or potential agents, or partners;
  6. our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our Services;
  7. anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  8. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  9. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

We will only disclose your personal information to a third party for a purpose described in this Privacy Policy. If we are not required to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will not do so.

We may use your depersonalised information or disclose it to third parties in order to monitor the use of the Services and make improvements.

Protection of GHC and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of GHC, our employees, our users, or others.

Disclosure of Personal Information outside your jurisdiction

As we use third party providers to manage the website , your Personal Information may be used by them, outside your jurisdiction. Our cloud providers are currently located in Australia, but we may change our cloud providers or server locations from time to time including to outside Australia.

When you provide your Personal Information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information outside of your jurisdiction. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such Personal Information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Is Personal Information about me secure?

Your GHC dashboard is accessed through a secure google account login. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password and/or other sign-on mechanism appropriately , selecting appropriate share settings and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security particularly in relation to those aspects of the Services that rely on third parties. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage users to read them before using those third party websites.

Accessing or correcting your Personal Information

You can access the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your Personal Information or in the way you request. Where this is the case, we will give you written notice of the reasons why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your Personal Information. We may charge you a fee to cover our costs in providing you access to the information.

If you think that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected. 

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind that information may be needed to establish the connection with your church management system.

You may stop using the Services at any time. If you stop using the Services, you may ask us to delete any of your Personal Information held by us and we will endeavour to respond in a timely manner.

What if I have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us an email at hello@growinghealthierchurches.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Making a complaint

Any concerns about the way we have handled Personal Information should be directed in writing to us. We consider all complaints and respond by taking any reasonable steps we consider necessary. We will notify you of our response. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may complain to the Australian Information Commissioner:

Street Address: Level 3, 175 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000

Mailing address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Phone: 1300 363 992

Enquiries:  See: https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us      ,

or the relevant privacy commissioner in your jurisdiction.